Vietnam Visa

Visa

db

HomeBusiness Travel Visa

Visa Information prior to your trip

Vietnam visa have been improved in procedure recently, it has become fairly straight forward for arranging the necessary paperwork. Having a valid visa stamped in your passport prior to your departure is strongly recommended. You can apply from Vietnamese Embassy and Consulate oversea world-wide, however, not all cities you are staying have Vietnam Embassy. In this case, you need to do either via a third country or a travel agency. Smart Travel Vietnam is able to assist you in the most helpful and effective way to get a visa. We provide two kinds of services which are:

Visa On Arrival

This is fastest and the most convenient way to avoid the expensive and unnecessary time-consuming queuing at Embassies and the like. The entry visa will be stamped locally at the Immigration office on arrival international airports within Vietnam comprising Hanoi/Noi Bai, Ho Chi Minh City/Tan Son Nhat and Danang – procedure is rather fast. You can choose either to settle directly the stamp fee (US$45-nett person/one month tourist visa) to the Authority or you pay to your travel agent – it is always the same. Although, the validity of visa is 30 days but you can easily extend it when you arrive Vietnam.

You need to have what is called an Approval Letter from Vietnam Department of Immigration to be able to get a stamp at airports. We will do this for you taking within 2 working days then we send you a copy either by email or fax, you hold it to board your flight – stamp procedure will be done when you arrive Vietnam.

Visa Approval Code

This is the second way of obtaining Vietnam visa through our service network. If you live in a city/country which has a Vietnam Embassy or Consulate, then you consider to do this. We will need your personal data in advance to process then we send you again an approval code enables you to get visa stamp into your passport. Stamp fee to pay in cash at Embassy or Consulate which varies.

Service cost of approval letter (Visa On Arrival letter or Visa Approval Code letter)


Service
Cost per person

(US$)

Normal* visa

Urgent** visa

1 – 2 pax

3 – 5 pax

6 – 9 pax

Single entry

One month (29 days)

19

17

15

added 5 - 10

Three months

30

28

26

added 5 - 10

more than three months

On request (please check with us)

Multiple entries

One month (29 days)

25

22

20

added 5 - 10

Three months

80

78

76

added 5 – 10

More than three months

On request (please check with us)


*Normal processing: 2-3 working days
**Urgent process: 1 working day (24 hours) or a half working day (12 hours) or even 4 hours
***A supplement may apply for the Indian passport holders
****A supplement is applied if you need a private visa on arrival letter


Visa requirements and procedure

Requirement: the following personal data is needed
1. Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
2. Date of birth (DOB)
3. Place of birth (POB)
4. Nationality
5. Passport Number
6. Date of issuance of Passport
7. Date of expiration of Passport
8. Proposed arrival date
9. Flight details/reference
10. Port of arrival – Hanoi/Noi Bai, Ho Chi Minh/Tan Son Nhat or Danang
11. Purpose of your visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family)
12. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)
13. The city in which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only applicable for visa approval code case)

Procedure: please do the following steps
– Please email us at info@smarttravelvietnam.com for the application form
– We receive your form via our system or your email, our dedicated staff working at visa section will advise on the safe receipt of your information and/or payment needed to start processing right away upon your payment. The process time is 2-3 working days for normal visa and 1 day or half a day for urgent case. Super-urgent is 12 hours or 1 hour – cost for this is different case by case.
– We send you approval letter or code (depends what type of visa you chose). You keep it to board airline or get stamp at Embassy/Consulate.

Notice:
Cost and time processing are different from Embassy to Embassy so you are advisable to do in advance of minimum 10 days prior to your trip. Recent passport sized photos (1 piece, 4x6cm) are requested to bring along to do Visa On Arrival.
Vietnam visa is essential, please make sure you have it prior to your departure and,

List of visa exempt countries:
Country and its citizen do not need Vietnam visa at the moment.

Asian Countries:

1. Thailand (exempt validity: 30 days)
2. Indonesia (30 days)
3. Singapore (30 days)
4. Malaysia (30 days)
5. The Philippines (30 days)
6. Laos (30 days)
7. Kingdom of Brunei Darussalam (30 days)
8. Japan (15 days)
9. South Korea (15 days)
10. Cambodia (14 days)

European Countries:

1. Sweden (exempt validity: 15 days)
2. Denmark (15 days)
3. Finland (15 days)
4. Norway (15 days)
5. Russia (15 days)
6. UK (15 days)
7. France (15 days)
8. Italy (15 days)
9. Spain (15 days)
10. Germany (15 days)

 

partner Tranvel & TourismTranvel channelVietnamMarina

Subscribe Newsletter